INTER-TEL, INC. , ET AL. VS. LINN STATION PROPERTIES, LLC , ET AL.
[…] Technologies and Inter-Tel argue on appeal that the trial court’s denial of arbitration is contrary to Kentucky public policy. Further, they contend that because they were not parties to the lease agreement between Linn Station and ITS, the default judgment is void against them. We disagree. Kentucky Law is clear that arbitration agreements are valid and enforceable. See Kodak Mining Company v. Carr Fork Corporation, 699 S.W.2d 917 (Ky. 1984). In fact, in 1984, Kentucky adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), codified at KRS Chapter 417. KRS 417.050 provides that “a written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” However, the UAA is premised upon a written agreement between the parties to submit an existing controversy to arbitration.