DUTSCHKE (KENNETH), ET AL. VS. JIM RUSSELL REALTORS, INC. , ET AL.
[…] appeal from orders of administrative agencies where constitutional rights are
involved. Analogizing to this holding, they maintain that “[i]n granting favored
-13-
status to an alternate system for dispute resolution the legislature must provide for
judicial review unless the right is waived.”
Section 2 of the Kentucky Constitution provides “Absolute and
arbitrary power over the lives, liberty and property of freemen exists nowhere in a
republic, not even in the largest majority.”
Contrary to the appellant’s assertion, KRS Chapter 417 does provide
for judicial review. KRS 417.160 provides as follows:
(1) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an
award where:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other
undue means;
(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the
arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any
party;
(c) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(d) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon
sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear
evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so
conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of KRS
417.090, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a
party; or
(e) There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was
not adversely determined in proceedings under KRS
417.060 and the party did not participate in the
arbitration hearing without raising the objection; but the
fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not
be granted by a court is not ground for vacating or
refusing to confirm the award.
-14-
(2) An application under this section shall be made
within ninety (90) days after delivery of a copy of the
award to the applicant; except that, if predicated upon
corruption, fraud or other undue means, it shall be made
within ninety (90) days after such grounds are known or
should have been known.
(3) In vacating the award on grounds other than stated in
paragraph (a) of subsection
(1) of this section, the court may order a rehearing before
new arbitrators chosen as provided in the agreement, or
in the absence thereof, by the court in accordance with
KRS 417.070, or, if the award is vacated on grounds set
forth in paragraphs (c) and (d) of subsection (1) of this
section, the court may order a rehearing before the
arbitrators who made the award or their successors
appointed in accordance with KRS 417.070. The time
within which the agreement requires the award to be
made is applicable to the rehearing and commences on
the date of the order.
(4) If the application to vacate is denied and no motion