DUTSCHKE (KENNETH), ET AL. VS. JIM RUSSELL REALTORS, INC. , ET AL.
[…] avoiding the arbitration clause; rather, to avoid the clause upon the basis of fraud,
the fraudulent inducement must relate specifically to the arbitration clause. The
underlying notion is that the Arbitrator himself is capable of evaluating and issuing
a ruling upon allegations relating to fraud in the inducement vis-à-vis the
underlying contract.
Upon examination, it is the above holding in Louisville Peterbilt
which underlies the Dutschkes’ constitutional challenge. Pursuant to their
constitutional theories, they contend that their claim that they were fraudulently
KRS 417.050 provides that “[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to
arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter
arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist
at law for the revocation of any contract.” (Emphasis added).
4
-7-
induced to enter into the underlying contract itself should suffice to challenge the
arbitration clause, which mirrors the holding in Marks v. Bean. Thus, they argue
that we should, in effect, abrogate the Supreme Court’s holding in Louisville