KENTUCKY GROWERS INSURANCE COMPANY VS. KENTUCKY STATE POLICE
[…] The Attorney General affirmed the decision of the KSP in terms of the Open Records Act, but declined to offer an opinion on whether the release of the information was required by KRS 304.20-160. Kentucky Growers then filed an action for declaratory judgment in the Franklin Circuit Court. Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court granted KSP’s motion and held that KSP’s offer to provide an interview with the investigator was sufficient under the Insurance Code and that KRS 17.150(2) exempts the production of pending investigation files. This appeal followed. KRS 304.20-160(4) states: Any insurer providing information to an authorized agency or agencies pursuant to subsections (1) or (2) of this section shall have the right to request information relevant to a claim -2- by an insured, and receive, within a reasonable time not to exceed thirty (30) days, the information requested. Subsection (2) requires an insurer to notify and provide authorized agencies with information related to a fire loss the insurer believes is not accidental.