KENTUCKY GROWERS INSURANCE COMPANY VS. KENTUCKY STATE POLICE
[…] This appeal followed. KRS 304.20-160(4) states: Any insurer providing information to an authorized agency or agencies pursuant to subsections (1) or (2) of this section shall have the right to request information relevant to a claim -2- by an insured, and receive, within a reasonable time not to exceed thirty (30) days, the information requested. Subsection (2) requires an insurer to notify and provide authorized agencies with information related to a fire loss the insurer believes is not accidental. KRS 304.20150(2) defines “relevant” as “information having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the investigation or determination of the issue more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” The section does not otherwise define the word “information.” In the absence of a definition provided by a statute, words are to be accorded their plain everyday meanings. See KRS 446.080(4).