JOHNSON (JOHN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Harris v. Commonwealth, 296 S.W.2d 700, 701 (Ky. 1956). Clearly the payment of restitution was known at the time of judgment given that the order for probation and final judgment were entered on the same day. The restitution issue, therefore, should have been raised in Johnson’s earlier CR 60.02 motion as the trial court stated. As a result, we agree with the trial court that this motion was a procedurally improper successive motion for post-conviction relief. Finally, and most relevant to the specific argument raised by Johnson, KRS 532.032 requires restitution when there is a known victim. It states in pertinent part that: (1) Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. (3) If probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or other alternative sentence is granted, restitution shall be a -3- condition of the sentence. KRS 532.032 (emphasis added). Therefore, in light of statutory authority directly on point, Johnson’s contention that his constitutional rights were violated as a result of the court ordering restitution as a condition of probation is without merit.