THRONEBERRY (GRADY) VS. THE CITY OF AUDUBON PARK , ET AL.
[…] concerns to the attention of a statutorily designated authority, nor has he specified
violations of any statutory or constitutional provisions. Because his actions failed
to meet this element of the statute, we need not address the contention that the
employees of a municipal corporation are not covered by the Whistleblower Act.
Next, Throneberry argues that the circuit court erred in ruling that his
claim for damages pursuant to Kentucky’s wage and hour statutes failed because
the pension benefits he relied upon are not “wages” as defined in KRS 337.010.
KRS 337.055 provides that “[a]ny employee who leaves or is discharged from his
employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him[.]”
Furthermore,
Any employer who pays any employee less than wages
and overtime compensation to which such employee is
entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285
shall be liable to such employee affected for the full
-8-
amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less