CAMPBELL COUNTY FISCAL COURT , ET AL. VS. NASH (PAUL), ET AL.
[…] tracts for certain activities involving horses. KRS 100.203(4)(b)–(d).
9
At the time Green was decided, KRS 100.111(22) defined subdivision and stated “that a division
of land for agricultural purposes into lots of parcels of five (5) acres, or more, and not involving a
new street shall not be deemed a subdivision.” In 1982, the General Assembly amended the
statute to create a new subsection defining “agricultural use,” including the five-acre tract
minimum and the definition of agricultural or horticultural crops, KRS 100.111(2), and redefining
“subdivision” to exclude “a division of land for agricultural use and not involving a new street[.]”
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 306, §1.
-13-
provision “does not simply make a farm a legal nonconforming use but takes it
outside the zoning ordinances’ jurisdiction, although not outside the master or
comprehensive plan.” In Grannis, one issue was whether the board of adjustment