CAMPBELL COUNTY FISCAL COURT , ET AL. VS. NASH (PAUL), ET AL.
[…] HENRY, SENIOR JUDGE, CONCURS.
THOMPSON, JUDGE, CONCURS IN PART, DISSENTS IN PART
AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
THOMPSON, JUDGE, CONCURRING IN PART AND
DISSENTING IN PART: I respectfully dissent from that portion of the majority’s
opinion regarding the duties of the county clerk to lawfully record deeds, and the
validity of the ordinance which imposes a requirement in addition to those imposed
by statute. My disagreement with the majority is with its interpretation of our
recording statutes and those pertaining to planning and zoning.
KRS 382.110(1) states:
All deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by
law to be recorded to be effectual against purchasers
without notice, or creditors, shall be recorded in the
county clerk’s office of the county in which the property
conveyed, or the greater part thereof, is located.
The requirements for a deed to be recordable are set forth in KRS 382.335, which
contains no reference to prior approval of a plat by the planning and zoning
commission nor does it vest any discretion in the county clerk to reject a deed that
conforms to the statute’s requirements.