CAMPBELL COUNTY FISCAL COURT , ET AL. VS. NASH (PAUL), ET AL.
[…] and qualified immunity in his individual capacity. This appeal and cross-appeal
followed.5
Authority of the Fiscal Court to Enact the Ordinances.
5
Case No. 2007-CA-000994-MR is the appellants’ direct appeal; Case No. 2007-CA-001065MR is the cross-appeal filed by the Nashes and Torlines.
-7-
Appellants’ first argument is that the trial court erred by failing to
hold that KRS 67.083(3)(k) provided the Fiscal Court with the authority to enact
the two ordinances at issue.6 For the reasons stated hereafter, we conclude that the
ordinances were properly enacted.
KRS 67.083(3)(k) authorizes a fiscal court to enact ordinances
regarding “[p]lanning, zoning, and subdivision control according to the provisions
of KRS Chapter 100[.]” The powers granted by KRS 67.083(3) are “liberally
construed to provide fiscal courts with broad powers related to governmental
functions[,]” unless the power at issue has been “specifically restricted by other
legislation.” See Concerned Citizens for Pike County v. County of Pike, 984