DOWNS (JEREMY CARL) VS. DOWNS (EUNICE)
[…] (2) An action upon a recognizance, bond or written contract. Ms. Downs argues that the divorce decree entered into between Mr. Downs and Ms. Nevitt was entered on February 16, 1989. Given that Jeremy filed his circuit court action on April 29, 2004, she argues that it is clearly outside the statute of limitations period. Since Jeremy was a minor at the time of the formation of the contract between his parents, however, KRS 413.170 applies. That statute reads, in relevant part: -3- (1) If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 . . . except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant . . . the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued. Regardless of Jeremy reaching the age of majority and the application of this statute: The general rule governing the commencement of the running of the statue of limitations is that the statutory period is computed from the time when the right of action that the plaintiff seeks to enforce first