DOWNS (JEREMY CARL) VS. DOWNS (EUNICE)
[…] He contends that the settlement agreement signed by his parents is the basis of the constructive trust. This issue is one of first impression in this Commonwealth. DISCUSSION Before addressing the merits of the issue of whether a constructive trust exists, Ms. Downs argues the case should be dismissed upon several different procedural grounds. First, she contends that Jeremy’s action is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in KRS 413.090. It provides as follows: Except as provided in KRS 396.205, 413.110, 413.220, 413.230 and 413.240, the following actions shall be commenced within fifteen (15) years after the cause of action first accrued: (1) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state or of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, the period to be computed from the date of the last execution thereon. (2) An action upon a recognizance, bond or written contract. Ms. Downs argues that the divorce decree entered into between Mr. Downs and Ms. Nevitt was entered on February 16, 1989. Given that Jeremy filed his circuit court action on April 29, 2004, she argues that it is clearly outside the statute of limitations period.