BROCK (ABBIE), ET AL. VS. BEGLEY (BETTY), ET AL.
[…] However, this argument and reasoning does not apply to a permissive user of a vehicle who pays no premium and does not receive the broader uninsured motorist coverage of a named insured. Stanfield, at 558 (quoting Cunningham, 189 S.E.2d at 836). Therefore, in light of established Kentucky law, we find that the trial court was correct in determining no material issue of law or fact existed as to whether Brock could stack the UIM coverages under the Empire policy. Brock finally argues that the trial court improperly found that her claim was barred by KRS 411.130. First, KRS 411.130 establishes no such statute of limitations for wrongful death. Instead, KRS 413.140(1)(a) states that “[a]n action for an injury to -6- the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant” must be commenced within one year after the cause of action is accrued.