BRUNER (ROBERT), ET AL. VS. SIZEMORE (DOUGLAS), ET AL.
[…] 2000. The Bruners did not locate the boundaries of their property or ascertain the
extent of the Sizemores’ claim prior to the purchase of their property. The trial
court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence. Further, we cannot
conclude that the trial court’s determination that the Sizemores acquired the area
west of the stock fence by adverse possession was clearly erroneous.
On cross-appeal, the Sizemores argue that the champerty statute bars
the Bruners from claiming the property that lies to the east of the stock fence. KRS
372.070(1) states:
Any sale or conveyance, including those made under
execution, of any land, or the pretended right or title
thereto, of which any other person has adverse possession
at the time of the sale or conveyance, is void; but this
section does not render void any devise of land in
adverse possession.
“The words ‘adverse possession’ as used in the statute, mean that the possession
must be shown to be of that character and dignity as would in the statutory period
ripen into title by adverse possession.” Tankersley v. Sell, 311 Ky. 832, 226
S.W.2d 17, 20 (1950).