MORRIS (LASHANE) VS. MOTLEY (JOHN T.)
[…] Morris’ conduct was within the scope of a smuggling violation; thus, he cannot validly claim that the above cited provision was violated.1 Morris next contends stamps do not fall under the definition of contraband according to CPP 9.6(II)(B). However, while CPP 9.6(II)(B) does not specifically list stamps as contraband, CPP 9.6(I) provides that contraband also includes items defined as contraband pursuant to KRS 520.010. KRS 520.010(1) provides that contraband means “any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, departmental regulation, or posted institutional rule or order.” Accordingly, when Morris possessed an impermissible number of postage stamps, the excessive stamps became illegal and constituted contraband for 1 Morris’ brief contains four contentions but the first and the fourth are materially the same. -4- purposes of CCP 9.6 (I) and 15.2. Therefore, Morris