MKJ VS. BOURBON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] pupil for misconduct as defined in subsection (1) of this
section, but the action shall not be taken until the parent,
guardian, or other person having legal custody or control
of the pupil has had an opportunity to have a hearing
before the board. The decision of the board shall be final.
KRS 158.150(6). The statute does not provide for an appellate process.
The Board contends that it is an agency of the state government.
Because there is no specific statutory authorization for an appeal of a student’s
expulsion, the Board contends that KRS 13B.140(1), which relates to appeals from
administrative agencies, is applicable. That statute provides in part that:
All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial
review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the
Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s
enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final
order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal
service.
Id.
KRS 13B.140(1) requires the order of the agency to be mailed or
delivered by personal service and for an appeal of such an order to be filed within
30 days thereafter. M.K.J. acknowledges that the Board complied with the statute
and that he did not appeal the expulsion within 30 days as required by the statute.
6