MKJ VS. BOURBON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Thus, the Board contends that both the circuit court’s first order and this court’s
2004 opinion are void.
The Board did not raise this issue when the case first came before the circuit court. Rather, it
raised the issue for the first time in response to M.K.J.’s efforts to prosecute his claims in the
circuit court following remand from this court. The circuit court did not address this argument
by the Board. Rather, it refused to entertain M.K.J.’s claims based on its claim that it lacked
jurisdiction due to this court’s mandate in its opinion.
4
5
KRS 158.150 governs the suspension or expulsion of pupils. It states
in pertinent part:
(6) The superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or
head teacher of any school may suspend a pupil but shall
report the action in writing immediately to the
superintendent and to the parent, guardian, or other
person having legal custody or control of the pupil. The
board of education of any school district may expel any
pupil for misconduct as defined in subsection (1) of this
section, but the action shall not be taken until the parent,
guardian, or other person having legal custody or control
of the pupil has had an opportunity to have a hearing
before the board. The decision of the board shall be final.
KRS 158.150(6). The statute does not provide for an appellate process.
The Board contends that it is an agency of the state government.
Because there is no specific statutory authorization for an appeal of a student’s