CONLEY (STEPHEN) VS. CONLEY (LUOTICIA)
[…] Appellant’s final argument is that the court erred in setting child support without taking into account the amount of time each parent had with the children. Appellant cites the cases of Downey v. Rogers, 847 S.W.2d 63 (Ky. App. 1993), and Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449 (Ky. App. 2001), to support his argument. These cases do state that a trial court can take into account the amount of time the children spend with each parent when calculating child support, but we do not believe that the court is required to deviate from the child support guidelines set forth in KRS 403.212. While courts can deviate from the guidelines, KRS 403.211 states that the guidelines 4 shall serve as a “rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support.” Appellant contends that testimony showed he had the children more than 50% of the time and thus he should be given credit for this time and his child support obligation be lowered. However, our review of the evidence does not support this assertion.