KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION VS. SHADOAN (L. GLENN), ET AL.
[…] appeal from an administrative agency is not a matter of right but is a matter of
legislative grace, requiring strict compliance. However, in the case at hand, no
injustice is done to this standard given the fact that the only document for review
was the submitted August 8, 2006 order.
The purpose of a designation of record is to put the opposing party on
notice of the evidence upon which the petitioner or appellant plans to rely for an
appeal. In the case at hand, this requirement was met. See Forest Hills, 936
S.W.2d at 96.
Turning to the crux of this appeal: the interpretation of KRS 278.650
and KRS 100.987, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion.
Kentucky Revised Statute 100.987(1) provides:
A planning unit as defined in KRS 100.111 and
legislative body or fiscal court that has adopted planning
and zoning regulations may plan for and regulate the
siting of cellular antenna towers in accordance with
-11-
locally adopted planning or zoning regulations in this
chapter.
The circuit court and the majority opinion determined that this section
of KRS 100.987 grants discretion in a local planning commission whether or not to
regulate the siting of cell towers. Reading the entire statute as a whole,
respectfully I am compelled to disagree.
Looking to the sections of KRS 100.987, section two provides that all
utilities interested in constructing a cell tower shall file a completed uniform
application with the local planning commission “of the affected planning unit[.]”
Furthermore, section four of the statute provides that the local planning
commission shall review the utility’s uniform application in light of the
comprehensive plan and local zoning regulations that have been adopted by the
commission’s legislative body.