KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION VS. SHADOAN (L. GLENN), ET AL.
[…] file a separate and specific designation of record as required by the provisions of
KRS 278.420. They contend that the Shadoans’ failure to comply with that
-3-
statutory provision in the administrative process resulted in a failure of jurisdiction
of the Franklin Circuit Court.
KRS 278.410 provides that any party to a PSC proceeding or any
utility affected by an order of the Commission may – within 30 days of the order –
bring an action in Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or
determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable. KRS 278.420
provides, in part, as follows:
(1) In any action filed against the commission because of
its order in a proceeding before it, the commission shall
file a certified copy of the designated record and
evidence with the court in which the action is pending.
(2) Unless an agreed statement of the record is filed with
the court, the filing party shall designate, within ten (10)
days after an action is filed, the portions of the record
necessary to determine the issues raised in the action.
Within ten (10) days after the service of the designation
or within ten (10) days after the court enters an order
permitting any other party to intervene in the action,
whichever occurs last, any other party to the action may
designate additional portions for filing. The court may
enlarge the ten (10) day period where cause is shown.
Additionally, the court may require or permit subsequent
corrections or additions to the record.
(Emphasis added).
There was no evidentiary record compiled by the agency in this case.
Instead, the jurisdictional issue raised by Bluegrass Wireless was resolved in short
order and as a matter of law. The Shadoans attached as an appendix to their