KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION VS. SHADOAN (L. GLENN), ET AL.
[…] legislature would require local planning units to regulate the siting of cell towers
because the planning commission for such a unit would be most familiar with the
local comprehensive plan, adopted by the unit, which controls the physical,
economic and social growth of the unit’s community. In fact, Chapter 100,
commencing with KRS 100.113, discusses the types of planning units, of which
the London-Laurel County Joint Planning Commission is one; KRS 100.193 states
that such a commission shall prepare a comprehensive plan; KRS 100.187 states
the plan shall contain a “land use plan element”; KRS 100.987(2) states that
“[e]very utility or a company . . . that proposes to construct an antenna tower for
cellular telecommunications services . . . within the jurisdiction of a planning unit
that has adopted planning and zoning regulations in accordance with this chapter[4]
shall: (a) Submit a copy of the applicant’s completed uniform application to the
planning commission . . .”, and lastly KRS 100.987(4)(a) states that local planning
4
It should be noted that this subsection does not state with this “section” but specifically refers
to this “chapter.”
-13-
commissions shall regulate cell towers in accordance with its local comprehensive
plan.