KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION VS. SHADOAN (L. GLENN), ET AL.
[…] applications concerning the proposed construction of a cellular tower within their
political boundaries and that local planning commissions are required to consider a
utility’s proposal to construct a cellular tower within those physical boundaries.
In construing statutes, we must consider their literal language without
adding or subtracting from their provisions. Nor may we attribute to them a
meaning not reasonably or readily deducible from the precise language used.
Estes v. Commonwealth, 952 S.W.2d 701 (Ky. 1997). KRS 100.987(1) provides as
follows:
A planning unit as defined in KRS 100.111 and
legislative body or fiscal court that has adopted planning
and zoning regulations may plan for and regulate the
siting of cellular antenna towers in accordance with
-7-
locally adopted planning or zoning regulations in this
chapter.
Like the circuit court, we are persuaded that this provision affords a
planning unit discretionary authority to regulate cellular tower construction within
its political boundaries and that this authority is triggered by the local adoption of