METRY (ROBERT A.) VS. METRY (JANET S.)
[…] Further, the court found that the maintenance could be modified under KRS 403.250(1) only if the court found a change in circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. -3- The court declined to find the maintenance obligation unconscionable, given Robert’s financial resources and Janet’s modest income and reasonable needs. On February 12, 2007, Robert moved to alter, amend or vacate the court’s order denying his motion to terminate maintenance. The court denied his motion on February 28, 2007, and this appeal followed. KRS 403.250(1) allows the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance to be modified “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” “Unconscionable” means “manifestly unfair or inequitable.” Evidence for the movant must be compelling for the trial court to grant the relief requested; the policy of the statute is for relative stability.