KILLIN (CARL), ET AL. VS. BOGGS (EDWARD J.), ET AL.
[…] The claims were not settled. On July 10, 2006, the Killins filed suit against S & S and Boggs alleging negligence and gross negligence. The Killins also brought a bad faith claim against Federated. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of S & S Ready Mix and Boggs based on the Killins’ failure to file suit within the limitations period contained in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 304.39-230. The trial court overruled Federated’s motion for summary judgment. This appeal followed the grant of summary judgment. KRS 304.39-230(6) states: An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs. -2- The accident occurred on November 20, 2002. The last basic reparation benefit paid to Helen Killin occurred on February 3, 2003. Carl Killin did not receive any basic reparation benefits.