FETCHKO (RONALD G.) VS. MORGAN (JONATHAN), ET AL.
[…] not render a summary judgment if there is any issue of material fact.” Id. Further,
-6-
“the movant must convince the court, by the evidence of record, of the
nonexistence of an issue of material fact.” Id. at 482.
III. ANALYSIS
A. CLAIMS REGARDING K. MORGAN’S OWNERSHIP OF BANDIT
Kentucky Revised Statute 258.095(5) provides: “‘Owner,’ when
applied to the proprietorship of a dog, includes every person having a right of
property in the dog and every person who keeps or harbors the dog, or has it in his
care, or permits it to remain on or about premises owned or occupied by him.”
Further, KRS 258.235(4) provides as follows: “Any owner whose dog is found to
have caused damage to a person . . . shall be responsible for that damage.”
In the present case, the circuit court found that on the day Bandit bit
Fetchko, K. Morgan had been “asked by Ms. Edmunds to be at the
Edmunds/Morgan residence to meet the animal control officer and release the dog
into [his] possession. Ms. Morgan accepted care of the dog and, therefore, may be