DANIELS (JOHN L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We disagree with Daniels’ assessment of these facts and conclusions of law. KRS 532.120 establishes the basic method by which the DOC calculates prison sentences. The statute provides, in part, that “when a person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: . . . (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum terms.” Further, KRS 533.060 (2) states: “when a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole . . . and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole . . . the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.” Daniels’ original term of imprisonment was thirty-one years. The additional sentences that he received while on parole must run consecutively to the thirty-one year original sentence. -3- The aggregate number of Daniels’ multiple sentences total fortyseven-years.