DANIELS (JOHN L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The -2- DOC found Daniels’ sentences to total forty-seven years. The DOC also found that Daniels had served twenty-two years of that time. Now, Daniels claims that the DOC miscalculated the sentences. Daniels claims that he is currently serving sentences that he has already served under different names. He further claims that the Oldham Circuit Court, by denying his petition for declaration of rights, allowed DOC to violate his right to be free from double jeopardy. We disagree with Daniels’ assessment of these facts and conclusions of law. KRS 532.120 establishes the basic method by which the DOC calculates prison sentences. The statute provides, in part, that “when a person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: . . . (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum terms.” Further, KRS 533.060 (2) states: “when a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole . . . and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole . . . the period of confinement for that felony