BOARD OF TRUSTEES VS. ESTATE OF DAISEY CHANEY
[…] was not permanent was based on the assumption that her mental condition would have
improved before completion of the twelve months of recommended therapy. The circuit
court held that the record could not support this proposition because Chaney died within
twelve months of Dr. Ebben’s recommendation.
The circuit court held that
[b]ecause Mrs. Chaney died prior to completion of 12
months of therapy and without any contemporaneous
determination of current recovery, it is clear Mrs. Chaney
was disabled at the time of the review. KRS 61.615(2)
-6-
provides that benefits may be discontinued “[i]f the board’s
medical examiner determines that a recipient of a disability
retirement allowance is, prior to his normal retirement date,
no longer incapacitated.” (Emphasis added). The
Retirement System is not authorized to discontinue benefits
on the basis that an employee may no longer be
incapacitated at a future date prior to regular retirement if
she continues on a certain treatment.