EBERENZ (ROBERT F.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] indifference to consequences to the life, or limb, or health, or reputation or
property rights of another[.]” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1419 (5th ed.
1979)(emphasis added). How well or accurately one can measure degrees of
indifference to human life is a difficult question, but fortunately it is not necessary
to determine that here. The question before this court is whether the language of
“under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life”
constitutes a separate element of First Degree Wanton Endangerment for double
jeopardy purposes.
The assault statutes, KRS 508.010 and 508.020, offer a similar
“wantonness” language distinction. First Degree Assault, KRS 508.010(1)(b), may
-4-
be charged when, “[u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
value of human life [the accused] wantonly engages in conduct which creates a
grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another
person.” (Emphasis added). By comparison, one provision of second degree
assault, KRS 508.020(1)(c), provides that the accused is guilty when “[h]e
wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly
weapon or a dangerous instrument.” (Emphasis added). The degree of wantonness