EBERENZ (ROBERT F.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] constitutes a separate element of First Degree Wanton Endangerment for double
jeopardy purposes.
The assault statutes, KRS 508.010 and 508.020, offer a similar
“wantonness” language distinction. First Degree Assault, KRS 508.010(1)(b), may
-4-
be charged when, “[u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
value of human life [the accused] wantonly engages in conduct which creates a
grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another
person.” (Emphasis added). By comparison, one provision of second degree
assault, KRS 508.020(1)(c), provides that the accused is guilty when “[h]e
wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly
weapon or a dangerous instrument.” (Emphasis added). The degree of wantonness
is not the only difference between the cited provisions, but it seems clear that the
legislature does intend a difference by the enhancement in the wantonness
language. The courts are bound to give meaning to every part of a statute, in