EBERENZ (ROBERT F.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Burge, 947 S.W.2d
805 (Ky. 1996), which uses the “additional fact” analysis from Blockburger v.
United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). Burge at 809-11. The determination to
be made is “whether the act or transaction complained of constitutes a violation of
two distinct statutes and, if it does, if each statute requires proof of a fact the other
does not.” Id. at 811. The parties disagree, however, as to how this rule of law
applies to the offenses of First Degree Fleeing or Evading and First Degree
Wanton Endangerment.
Eberenz was convicted of Fleeing or Evading under KRS
520.095(1)(a)(4). The pertinent section reads as follows:
-2-
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the
first degree:
(a) When, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to
elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys
a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle, given by a
person recognized to be a police officer, and at least one
(1) of the following conditions exists . . . .
4. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or
creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or
death to any person or property . . . .
KRS 520.095(1)(a)(4).
Eberenz was also convicted of Wanton Endangerment in the First
Degree under KRS 508.060.
(1) A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first
degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages
in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or
serious physical injury to another person.
KRS 508.060.
The statutes are similar in some ways. It is clear, however, that the
offense of Fleeing or Evading contains elements that Wanton Endangerment does
not – at a minimum, in this context, it requires operation of a motor vehicle and
disobeying a direction to stop given by one recognized to be a police officer.
The major point of contention, then, is whether the offense of Wanton
Endangerment contains an element not present in the offense of Fleeing or
Evading. The Commonwealth maintains that the phrase “under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life” in KRS 508.060
-3-