JONES (CHRIS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] his claim that he wants to withdraw his guilty plea, despite the fact that he is currently on shock
-4-
probation. Thus, his claim is not moot. Additionally, Jones claims that a competency hearing
should have been held in the circuit court. The fact that Jones is now on probation does not
render his competency hearing claim moot. Therefore, the Commonwealth’s motion to dismiss
the appeal due to mootness is denied.
B. JONES’S CLAIM CONCERNING FAILURE TO HOLD COMPETENCY HEARING
We will next address Jones’s claim that the circuit court erred by failing to hold a
competency hearing. Pursuant to KRS 504.090, “[n]o defendant who is incompetent to stand
trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” Additionally,
KRS 504.100 provides:
(1) If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the
court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1)
psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the