JONES (CHRIS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] should have been held in the circuit court. The fact that Jones is now on probation does not
render his competency hearing claim moot. Therefore, the Commonwealth’s motion to dismiss
the appeal due to mootness is denied.
B. JONES’S CLAIM CONCERNING FAILURE TO HOLD COMPETENCY HEARING
We will next address Jones’s claim that the circuit court erred by failing to hold a
competency hearing. Pursuant to KRS 504.090, “[n]o defendant who is incompetent to stand
trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” Additionally,
KRS 504.100 provides:
(1) If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the
court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1)
psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the
defendant’s mental condition.
(2) The report of the psychologist or psychiatrist shall state
whether or not he finds the defendant incompetent to stand trial. If
he finds the defendant is incompetent, the report shall state:
(a) Whether there is a substantial probability of his attaining
competency in the foreseeable future; and
(b) What type treatment and what type treatment facility the
examiner recommends.
(3) After the filing of a report (or reports), the court shall hold a
hearing to determine whether or not the defendant is competent to
stand trial.
The standard of review in a case where the circuit court failed to hold a