FULTZ (DOUGLAS R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As noted by the Commonwealth and above, Fultz did not request an admonition; therefore, that issue is not preserved for appeal. See Bell v. Commonwealth, 473 S.W.2d 820 (Ky. 1971). Additionally, the argument Fultz is making before us is not the argument Fultz made to the trial court. Fultz cannot argue before the trial court that Doss’s testimony should be barred because of surprise and undue prejudice -9- and argue before us that Doss’s testimony was improper character evidence. See Kennedy v. Commonwealth, 544 S.W.2d 219, 222 (Ky. 1976). Finally, we note that under KRS 404(b) “[e]vidence of other . . . acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” However, KRS 404(b)(1) provides that such evidence is admissible “[i]f offered for some other purpose, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident[.]” The Commonwealth offered Doss’s testimony for acceptable purposes, to show motive, plan, and absence of an accident. Therefore, the trial court committed no error in permitting Doss to testify.