SEXTON (LUTHER WILBERT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] elements of tampering and disorderly conduct. Sexton argues that the
Commonwealth failed to prove that he possessed evidence associated with a crime
that would lead to proceedings against him and, thus, the Commonwealth could not
prove that he destroyed, concealed, or removed physical evidence. Sexton argues
that he had no way of knowing that an investigation was proceeding against him
because Deputy McClin never indicated he would be back after the initial viewing
of the videotape. Sexton’s argument is not well taken.
To be convicted of tampering with physical evidence, KRS 524.100
states:
1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence
when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or
may be instituted, he:
6
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters
physical evidence which he believes is about to be
produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to
impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding;
or
(b) Fabricates any physical evidence with intent that it be
introduced in the official proceeding or offers any
physical evidence, knowing it to be fabricated or altered.
(2) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D
felony.
(emphasis added).
The Commonwealth did not have to prove that criminal evidence was
possessed by Sexton. The Commonwealth only had to prove that Sexton believed
that the evidence may be used in an official proceeding and that Sexton intended to
impair the availability of such evidence.