HELTON (DARRIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] properly preserved and may not now be ruled upon.
IV. CRUEL PUNISHMENT
Finally, Mr. Helton argues that his eighteen (18) year sentence for
possession of cocaine enhanced as a PFO is cruel and unusual punishment in
violation of Section 17 of the Kentucky Constitution and the 8th Amendment of the
United States Constitution.
7
The permissible severity for a particular sentence is “purely a matter
of legislative prerogative.” Hampton v. Commonwealth, 666 S.W.2d 737, 741
(Ky. 1984) (citing Rummel v. Estelle, 445 U.S. 263, 100 S. Ct. 1133, 63 L. Ed. 2d
382 (1980)). KRS 532.080(6)(b) states:
If the offense for which he presently stands
convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent
felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to
an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of
which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than
twenty (20) years.
It is uncontested that Mr. Helton was convicted of a Class D felony. It
is also uncontested that the jury found him to be a PFO I; thus, his punishment
could have been within a range of ten (10) to twenty (20) years pursuant to KRS
532.080 sentencing guidelines. Mr.