GREGORY (ANTHONY J.), ET AL. VS. JOHNSON (DEBORAH G.), ET AL.
[…] This appeal followed. The appellants contend that the trial court erred when it ruled that the 52 acre property could be sold in three separate tracts. Specifically, the appellants argue that there is a statutory presumption of indivisibility regarding the 52 acre property and that the appellees failed to rebut the presumption by establishing that the property could be divided without impairing the appellants’ interests. Thus, the appellants contend that summary judgment was improper. We disagree. A partition action such as the one in this case is governed by KRS 389A.030. Subsection one of the statute provides that “when two (2) or more persons . . . share title to real estate in such manner that a conveyance by them jointly would pass a fee simple title, any one (1) or more of them may bring an action for the sale or division thereof in the Circuit Court of the county in which -3- the land, or the greater part thereof, lies . . . .” Subsection three establishes a presumption that the property is indivisible but provides that “if the court is satisfied from the evidence that the property is divisible, without materially impairing the value of any interest therein, division thereof pursuant to KRS 381.135 shall be