HOLLAND (KENNY D.) VS. NOT TO PUBLISHED COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Holland did not demonstrate that the alleged instances of prosecutorial misconduct amounted to palpable error under RCr 10.26. We now turn to Holland’s remaining argument on appeal. Holland next argues that evidence of his out-of-state juvenile record was erroneously admitted during the penalty phase of trial. More specifically, Holland asserts that the computer printout of his juvenile record from Indiana was erroneously admitted in violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 422.040. KRS 422.040 provides, in relevant part: The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any state, attested by the clerk thereof in due form, with the -7- seal of the court annexed if there be a seal, and certified by the judge, chief justice, or presiding magistrate of the court, shall have the same faith and credit given to them in this state as they would have at the place from which the records come. . . . It is well-established that the Commonwealth is permitted to introduce evidence of a defendant's prior record for the jury's consideration during sentencing. The issue in this case is whether the computer printout of Holland's juvenile record was improperly admitted. The record was introduced through the testimony of a Kentucky probation and parole officer. The record had been attested to by the clerk of the Indiana court but was not “certifi[ed] by the judge, chief justice, or presiding magistrate.” Holland contends that this omission was fatal to the proper admission of the record into evidence. We agree. We view Robinson v. Com., 926 S.W.2d 853 (Ky. 1996) as dispositive. In Robinson, the Commonwealth introduced a computer printout certified by the clerk of an Ohio court. Id.