MILLS (VERNON) VS. SEXTON (WILLIAM), ET AL.
[…] While we do not necessarily agree that the success of Mills complaint against Grande is dependant upon the outcome of this litigation, neither do we perceive any reason for the trial court to recuse based on its dismissals of the earlier matter. “‘Every litigant, . . . is entitled to nothing less than the cold neutrality of an impartial judge, and the law maintains that no judge shall preside in a case in which he is not wholly free, disinterested, impartial and independent.’” Commonwealth v. Murphy, 174 S.W.2d 681, 685 (Ky. 1943), quoting 30 Am.Jur., Judges, Sec. 53. Consequently, KRS 26A.015(2)(a) requires a trial judge to recuse from any proceeding “[w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding[.]” Nevertheless, recusal is not required merely because a trial court presides over other litigation involving one of the parties, even when the outcome of that litigation is not favorable to the party seeking recusal. -5- The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous