CAHILL (DANIEL) VS. EARLYWINE RACING, INC. , ET AL.
[…] dangers accompanying racing. This practice, combined with the holding of
Donegan, precludes us from extending Hargis to require specific identification of
dangers in a release agreement pertaining to racing. Accordingly, the October 20,
2006 order of the trial court which grants summary judgment in favor of Chris and
Frances N. Earlywine and Earlywine Racing, Inc. is affirmed.
Cahill next argues that the trial court erred by granting summary
judgment in favor of Lemans, Pioneer Packaging and Paper and Howard Weiss
pursuant to the Kentucky Middleman Statute. KRS 411.340 states:
In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is
identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a
wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells
a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the
evidence that said product was sold by him in its original
manufactured condition or package, or in the same
condition such product was in when received by said
wholesaler, distributor or retailer, shall not be liable to
the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the
distribution or sale of such product, unless such
wholesaler, distributor or retailer, breached an express
warranty or knew or should have known at the time of
distribution or sale of such product that the product was
in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the
user or consumer.
-8-
Cahill argues that the requirements of the statute were not fulfilled
because Coast Converters, Inc. was not properly before the court. We disagree.
Lemans’ motion to file a third party complaint was granted and that complaint was
filed and served on August 31, 2006, making Coast Converters, Inc. subject to the
jurisdiction of the trial court, as required by the statute.
Cahill also argues that a party who assists in providing specifications
for the finished product is excluded from claiming immunity under the Kentucky
Middleman Statute. In support of this argument, Cahill cites Worldwide
Equipment v.