MILLER (MAURICE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Notwithstanding the insufficient instructions, an inadequate jury
instruction that omits an essential element of a criminal offense is subject to
harmless-error analysis. Wright v. Commonwealth, 239 S.W.3d 63, 68 (Ky. 2007).
An appellate court will not set aside a conviction “[a]s long as it is ‘clear beyond a
reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found the defendant guilty’ an
actual jury finding on that element is not mandated and an appellate court can find
the error harmless.” Id., citing Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 18, 119 S.Ct.
1827, 1838, 144 L.Ed.2d 35 (1999).
4
KRS 500.080(4)(b) provides that a “[d]eadly weapon” means “[a]ny
weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious
physical injury, may be discharged.” After reviewing the entire record, it is clear
beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found Miller guilty of
first-degree burglary. During the commission of the burglary, a shotgun and a rifle
were stolen along with a box of ammunition for the rifle. Under these facts, the