MILLER (MAURICE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] instructions on the whole of a case including an instruction applicable to every
element of the case put in issue by the evidence. Thomas v. Commonwealth, 170
S.W.3d 343, 348-349 (Ky. 2005). “A defendant has the right to have every issue
3
of fact raised by the evidence and material to the defense submitted to the jury on
proper instructions.” Id. at 349. Specifically, in Thacker v. Commonwealth, 194
S.W.3d 287 (Ky. 2006), our Supreme Court held that a jury must be instructed on
the legal definition of a deadly weapon when it is an element of a charged offense.
Id. at 289-291.
KRS 511.020(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in
the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or
remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the
building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime
[i]s armed with . . . a deadly weapon.” Therefore, because the presence of a deadly
weapon during the commission of the crime was a matter to be determined by the
jury, the trial court was required to provide the legal definition for a deadly weapon
provided in KRS 500.080(4).