PRESCOTT (KIT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Cardwell v. Commonwealth, 12 S.W.3d 672, 674 (Ky. 2000) (citations omitted). The question of whether an error in the judgment is “judicial” or “clerical” turns on whether the amended judgment embodies the trial court’s oral judgment as expressed in the record. Viers v. Commonwealth, 52 S.W.3d 527 (Ky. 2001). The court’s oral judgment in this case was to assign Appellant a sentence of two, twenty-year sentences, i.e., one sentence for each count of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first-degree, second offense. These charges are consistent with KRS 218A.1412(2)(b), which mandates that a second offense for first-degree trafficking shall be a Class B felony. At Appellant’s plea colloquy, he was asked how he wished to plead to “two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, in the firstdegree[sic], second or more offense.” Appellant stated that he wished to enter a plea of guilty to both counts.