WHITE (HARRIS G.), ET AL. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, KENTUCKY , ET AL.
[…] There was substantial evidence presented to the City Council that the rezoning was in compliance with the comprehensive plan. As such, we agree and reiterate that the court’s decision was not arbitrary because the City Council acted within its statutory authority, allowed for due process, and had substantial evidence on the record to make such a decision. KRS 100.211(7) – NINETY-DAY TIME REQUIREMENT The statute provides in pertinent part: -18- The fiscal court or legislative body shall take final action upon a proposed zoning map amendment within ninety (90) days of the date upon which the planning commission takes its final action upon such proposal. KRS 100.211(7) requires a legislative body to take final action on a proposed zoning map amendment within ninety days from when the Planning Commission took its final action upon the proposal.