WHITE (HARRIS G.), ET AL. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, KENTUCKY , ET AL.
[…] The City Council took final action within the ninety-day -19- period on November 22, 2005. The fact that Appellants appealed the City Council’s November 22, 2005, action and the court remanded it for further action does not alter the character of the November 22, 2005, date as the date of the final action. We agree with the court. If the Appellants’ position was accurate, it creates the absurd situation where an appealed zoning case could never meet the statutory time limit after judicial review wherein a trial court sent it back for clarification or further action. Furthermore, KRS 100.347(5), statutory direction for the right of appeal in zoning cases, defines final action as “[f]or purposes of this chapter, final action shall be deemed to have occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body.” The plain meaning of the statute designates that a final action is the calendar date the vote is taken. In Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, Inc. v.