WHITE (HARRIS G.), ET AL. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, KENTUCKY , ET AL.
[…] Then, the Planning Commission found that the proposed zoning changes to the Salt River property did not comply with the comprehensive plan. Thereafter, per the ordinance, the City Council overrode their decision and approved the zoning change based on the information provided by the Planning Commission and the testimony and evidence presented at the public hearing held on November 21, 2005. Ultimately, the City Council found the rezoning met the applicable guidelines and strategies underlying the comprehensive plan. Pursuant to KRS 100.211(1), the City Council rejected the Planning Commission’s recommendation and adopted Ordinance 2005-18 by a majority vote. KRS 100.211(1) provides that “it shall take the majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to override the recommendation of the planning commission . . . .” They did so after considering the information submitted by the Planning Commission, after hearing testimony, and after considering evidence presented at the public hearing held on November 21, 2005. Specifically, the City Council found that areas surrounding the Salt River property are