WHITE (HARRIS G.), ET AL. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, KENTUCKY , ET AL.
[…] Conway and Mr. White against the Salt River Electric Cooperative. Therefore, the minutes of the City Council demonstrate clearly that the Ordinance was given its second reading. Second, Appellants claim that the June 19, 2006, Minutes do not meet the statutory requirement of KRS 100.213, which provides: (1) Before any map amendment is granted, the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court must find that the map amendment is in agreement with the adopted comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of such a finding, that one (1) or more of the following apply and such finding shall be recorded in the minutes and records of the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court; (a) That the existing zoning classification given to the property is inappropriate and that the proposed zoning classification is appropriate; -9- (b) That there have been major changes of an economic, physical, or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of such area. Yet, the record is apparent. The Planning Commission held a hearing [first public hearing] on October 27, 2005, and made a pro forma recommendation denying the zoning change for this property because, in their opinion, it was not in compliance with the comprehensive plan.