ROBINSON (ROBBIE GENE) VS. STEELE-ROBINSON (SANDRA)
[…] The cited sections of this statute govern child support between parties with a split custody arrangement. We first note that the family court’s May 13, 2005, order did not designate Rob as primary residential custodian for the boys. Rather, the motion referred to a modification of the parenting schedule. Rob fails to mention that this Court vacated the so-called split custody arrangement and ordered a return to the previous joint custody arrangement. KRS 403.212, the same statute cited by Rob in support of his argument contains a provision addressing situations, like the one at hand, where the parties’ combined gross monthly incomes exceeds the upper limit of the child support guidelines. “The court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” KRS 403.212(5). This Court has previously stated “we will not second-guess the [family] court absent some gross error or abuse.” Peggler v. Peggler, 895 S.W.2d 580, 582 (Ky.App.1995).