PREVIS (NOLLAIG) VS. DAILEY (PETE)
[…] See KRS 304.39-050 (“A pedestrian, as used herein, means any person who is not making ‘use of a motor vehicle’ at the time his injury occurs.”) Nonetheless, the trial court did not err in amending the judgment to remove the offset, because there was no proof that Previs was covered by the provisions of the no-fault act. This issue was addressed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Whiteman v. Lowe, 702 S.W.2d 436 (Ky. 1986), yet another case involving a collision between a motor vehicle and bicycle. We set forth herein the pertinent portion of that opinion: K.R.S. 304.39-060(1) provides: Any person who registers, operates, maintains or uses a motor vehicle on the public roadways of this Commonwealth shall, as a condition of such registration, operation, maintenance or use of such motor -17- vehicle and use of the public roadways, be deemed to have accepted the provisions of this subtitle, and in particular those provisions which are contained in this section. For those to whom the provisions of the no-fault act are applicable, tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle is abolished for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent that basic reparations are applicable. KRS 304.39-060(2)(a). Tort liability for pain and suffering is recoverable only in the event that thresholds set forth in KRS 304.39-060(2)(b) are met. Tort liability is not so limited, however, for injury to a person who is not an owner, operator, maintainer or user of a motor vehicle. KRS 340.39-060(2)(c). Karla Whiteman was nine years old and was riding a bicycle when she was injured. There is no evidence in this record that she either registered, operated, maintained or used a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this Commonwealth.