PREVIS (NOLLAIG) VS. DAILEY (PETE)
[…] Finally, Dailey contends that the trial court erred in not allowing an offset of $1,173.45 (his 50% share of the medical expenses) for basic reparations benefits (BRB) to which Previs was entitled. Previs agrees that pedestrians are entitled to BRB, but she contends that bicyclists are in the same position as motorcyclists, who are not entitled to BRB from any source unless they have purchased it as optional coverage. We agree with Dailey that a bicyclist is in the same position as a pedestrian under the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act. See KRS 304.39-050 (“A pedestrian, as used herein, means any person who is not making ‘use of a motor vehicle’ at the time his injury occurs.”) Nonetheless, the trial court did not err in amending the judgment to remove the offset, because there was no proof that Previs was covered by the provisions of the no-fault act. This issue was addressed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Whiteman v.