BENTLEY (ROY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] No evidence
was presented in the hearing or at trial to refute Ms. Bentley’s ability to converse
with the police, to cast doubt on her consent, or to indicate any undue coercion
placed upon her by the officers. The trial court correctly denied Bentley’s motion
to suppress.
Turning to the issue of whether the evidence was sufficient to support
a conviction for the charge, Bentley argues he should have been granted a directed
verdict because the so-called “snitch” testimony of Lantos was insufficient to
support a conviction. We disagree.
KRS 218A.1432 details the offense of manufacturing
methamphetamine. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing
methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or
-5-
(b) Possesses the chemicals or equipment for the
manufacture of methamphetamine with the intent to
manufacture methamphetamine.
During the trial, the jury heard not only Lantos’ testimony that she
and Bentley were making meth on June 15, 2005, but also from the arresting
officers and from Detective Jason O’Bannon who testified as an expert in the