COMBS (KATHRYN) VS. SMITH (MICHAEL)
[…] child support actions initiated by “parent[s], custodian[s], or agenc[ies]
substantially contributing to the support of the child.” KRS 403.212(1).
Smith alternatively argues that even if the KRS Chapter 403 child
support guidelines apply to this dispute, the attorney’s fee provisions of KRS
403.220 are not applicable. More specifically, Smith asserts that KRS 403.220
permits a trial court to order one party to pay a reasonable portion of the other
party’s attorney’s fees and costs only when “maintaining or defending a matter in
divorce.” However, KRS 403.220 in fact provides, as it has since its 1972
enactment, that the trial court may order one party to pay a reasonable amount to
the other for the cost of “maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and
costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of
judgment.” (Emphasis added.) Since an action for child support pursuant to the
guidelines is a “proceeding under this chapter[,]” it clearly follows that under KRS
403.220, a party may be awarded costs and attorney’s fees for maintaining or
defending such a proceeding.