JOHNSON (ANGELA) VS. CONLEY (DANIEL)
[…] case law and as such cannot say that the decision of the district court was clearly
erroneous. Accordingly, the decision of the Rowan District Court is affirmed.”
2
We believe this to be a typographical error. The correct statute is KRS 213.046(10)(a).
-3-
Johnson then sought discretionary review with this Court, which was granted by a
three-judge panel of this Court on January 17, 2007.
On appeal, Johnson continues to argue that KRS 213.046 (10)(a) and
Hazel are controlling in this matter and that since she has custody of Ethan, she has
sole control over his surname. Conley argues that KRS 213.046 (10)(c) and Hazel
control and the best interest of the child is paramount in the surname
determination. KRS 213.046 (10) states:
The following provisions shall apply if the mother was
not married at the time of either conception or birth or
between conception and birth or the marital relationship
between the mother and her husband has been interrupted
for more than ten (10) months prior to the birth of the
child:
(a) The name of the father shall not be entered on the
certificate of birth. The state registrar shall upon
acknowledgment of paternity by the father and with
consent of the mother pursuant to KRS 213.121, enter the
father’s name on the certificate. The surname of the
child shall be any name chosen by the mother and father.
If there is no agreement, the child’s surname shall be
determined by the parent with legal custody of the child.
(b) If an affidavit of paternity has been properly
completed and the certificate of birth has been filed
accordingly, any further modification of the birth
certificate regarding the paternity of the child shall
require an order from the District Court.
(c) In any case in which paternity of a child is
determined by a court order, the name of the father and
surname of the child shall be entered on the certificate of
birth in accordance with the finding and order of the
court.
(d) In all other cases, the surname of the child shall be
any name chosen by the mother.
-4-
In Hazel, this Court decided which surname of a child born out-of-wedlock would
be authorized when the parents shared joint custody but could not agree on the
surname of their child. We determined that KRS 213.046 (8)(a)3 was not
applicable but rather that subsection (c) applied.