MOSES (FELIX) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] have granted his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal.
On appellate review of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal, our
analysis is to determine “whether, under the evidence viewed as a whole, it was clearly
unreasonable for the jury to have found the defendant guilty.” Bray v. Commonwealth,
177 S.W.3d 741, 746 (Ky. 2005). We further recognize that the Commonwealth bears
-2-
the burden of proof in establishing each element of a charged crime otherwise a
defendant’s motion for a directed verdict should be granted. Williams v.
Commonwealth, 721 S.W.2d 710, 712 (Ky. 1986).
KRS 510.060(1)(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the third
degree when being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual
intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old.” However, as a
defense, KRS 510.030 provides the following:
In any prosecution under this chapter in which the victim's lack
of consent is based solely on his incapacity to consent
because he was less than sixteen (16) years old, mentally