MOSES (FELIX) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Bray v. Commonwealth,
177 S.W.3d 741, 746 (Ky. 2005). We further recognize that the Commonwealth bears
-2-
the burden of proof in establishing each element of a charged crime otherwise a
defendant’s motion for a directed verdict should be granted. Williams v.
Commonwealth, 721 S.W.2d 710, 712 (Ky. 1986).
KRS 510.060(1)(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the third
degree when being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual
intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old.” However, as a
defense, KRS 510.030 provides the following:
In any prosecution under this chapter in which the victim's lack
of consent is based solely on his incapacity to consent
because he was less than sixteen (16) years old, mentally
retarded, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, the
defendant may prove in exculpation that at the time he
engaged in the conduct constituting the offense he did not
know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity
to consent.
Thus, the mistaken belief as to the age of the victim (inability to consent) can exculpate
a defendant from criminal liability. Wilson v. Commonwealth, 290 Ky. 223, 160 S.W.2d
649 (1942).
Moses contends there was insufficient evidence to prove that he had