S. J. L.S. VS. T. L. S.
[…] a stepparent adoption[,]” specifically holding that S's parental rights were not
terminated, and ordering that both T and S be “listed on the birth certificate as
parents.” Z's birth certificate now lists S as his mother and, despite her gender, T is
listed as Z's father. Neither party took an appeal from this judgment.
4
We recognize that attorneys, specifically guardians ad litem in adoption cases, routinely
prepare documents in advance of the hearing and in anticipation of its outcome.
5
The ostensible basis of “stepparent-like” adoption comes, in part, from the language of KRS
199.470(4)(a), which states that Cabinet approval for placement of an adoptive child is not
required for “[a] child sought to be adopted by a stepparent, grandparent, sister, brother, aunt,
uncle, great grandparent, great aunt, or great uncle[.]” This appellation of “stepparent-like”
adoption begs the absurd question whether a prospective adoptive parent could avoid
participation by the Cabinet by claiming status as “grandparent-like,” “sister-like,” “brotherlike,” “aunt-like,” etc.