S. J. L.S. VS. T. L. S.
[…] adoption proceeding that T was S's spouse and therefore Z's stepparent, the family
court and the parties' original lawyers, including Z's guardian ad litem, put at risk
Z's only familial relationship legally recognizable in this record – the relationship
between himself and the woman who gave birth to him.
Was it proper or lawful for the family court to order the retention of
S's parental rights in direct contravention of KRS 199.520(2)? The question
answers itself, and the answer, clearly, is no.
The dilemma we face is this. Even if this Court ultimately held that
KRS 199.540(2) prohibits an attack on the validity of the adoption of Z by T, S's
retention of parental rights contrary to KRS 199.520(2) is a separate matter that
remains subject to attack. KRS 199.520(2)(“Upon granting an adoption, all legal
relationship between the adopted child [Z] and the biological parents [S] shall be
terminated[.]” (Emphasis supplied). S was not and is not T's spouse and,
therefore, she cannot claim to have retained her parental rights vis-a-vis Z by virtue
-21-
of being married to T. The statutory language is clear. Marriage between T and S