S. J. L.S. VS. T. L. S.
[…] been embraced by three or four divisions of Jefferson Family Court. According to
Zeller, judicial acceptance of her efforts came with a knowing “wink-wink, nodnod, and look around[.]”21 Wherever this legal fiction has been used, its supposed
20
Our Legislature has been clear enough that T's sexual orientation does not affect her right to
adopt a child, or to seek joint or sole custody of a child, under proper circumstances set forth by
statute. See, generally,B.F. v. T.D., 194 S.W.3d 310 (Ky. 2006). It was and is possible for T to
satisfy the conditions set out in the former KRS 403.420(4)(c), KRS 403.270 and KRS
405.020(3). Had T complied with these statutes, she could have lawfully shared joint
custodianship of Z with S. Similarly, T has never been prohibited from adopting Z. KRS
199.470(1)(“Any person who is eighteen (18) years of age and who is a resident . . . may file a
petition for leave to adopt a child[.]”). She simply could not do so without bringing about the
termination of S's parental rights.
21
Attorney Zeller indicated in her argument on October 14, 2005, that gay rights advocates were
thwarted in their efforts to arrange adoptions by gay individuals of the children of their same-sex