S. J. L.S. VS. T. L. S.
[…] who is the spouse of the adoptive parent.” KRS
199.520(2).
Strict compliance with KRS Chapter 199 is required in
all adoption proceedings. Failure to do so may result in
an invalid judgment.
-6-
This letter was addressed to Zeller and copied to the Jefferson Circuit Clerk and
Bill Nusz. The copy sent to the clerk was removed from the record before anyone
else involved in the case could see it. Only Zeller knew what happened to the
Cabinet's written response.3
Zeller's litigation strategy reveals that, like the Cabinet, she was aware
of the effect of KRS 199.520(2) on S's parental rights. As previously noted, she
sought to avoid that effect by claiming legal entitlement to the statute's sole
exception that maintains “the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse
of an adoptive parent.” KRS 199.520(2). Facing the legal impossibility of T's
3
This Court's careful review of the record clearly shows that these two letters were handled
inappropriately by someone who had access to this confidential file. There is no reason to
believe that any court clerk mishandled these letters.