S. J. L.S. VS. T. L. S.
[…] Marriage is prohibited and void:
(a) With a person who has been adjudged mentally
disabled by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(b) Where there is a husband or wife living, from whom
the person marrying has not been divorced [bigamy];
(c) When not solemnized or contracted in the presence of
an authorized person or society [common law marriage];
(d) Between members of the same sex;
(e) Between more than two (2) persons [polygamy]; and
(f) [With some exception], when at the time of the
marriage, the person is under sixteen (16) years of age[.]
KRS 402.020(1), see also KRS 402.040(2)(“A marriage between members of the
same sex is against Kentucky public policy[.]”).
T did not challenge the constitutionality7 or otherwise question the
validity of these statutes. T's counsel simply made a passionate plea at the hearing
7
Subsequent to the February 2004 adoption hearing, Ky. Const. § 233A was ratified by the