S. J. L.S. VS. T. L. S.
[…] designed to protect public.); see also, 31 C.J.S. Estoppel and Waiver § 75
(1996)(An individual may not waive a benefit or right conferred by statute where
-24-
that statute was enacted for the protection of the public or to serve a public
purpose.). Allowing the private waiver of a statute “demanded by public policy[,]”
Sluder, 134 S.W.3d at 17, would undermine the intent of the Legislature in
enacting the statute and, further, would undermine the statute's public goals.
We find, as a matter of law, that S cannot waive the public policybased requirement of KRS 199.520(2) that “[u]pon granting an adoption, all legal
relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be
terminated[.]”
VII. Operation of KRS 199.520(2) Is Not Estopped Under These Facts
Attorney Zeller urged an estoppel argument to trump the clear
invalidity of the adoption and joint custody order. Reciprocally then, will
estoppel10 prevent the automatic termination of S's parental rights as otherwise