CLAYPOOLE (STEVEN C.) VS. PROGRESSIVE , ET AL.
[…] an independent action, but rather sought to enforce his lien through the pending
probate action. The probate court then became the proper jurisdiction and venue in
which to fully litigate the claim for entitlement to the asserted lien, as was properly
found by the trial court. Harbison-Walker Refractories Co. v. McFarland’s Adm’r, 156
Ky. 44, 160 S.W. 798 (1913). Any further actions with regard to the asserted lien would
necessarily be controlled by the statutes governing probate matters.
In discussing the proper procedure for enforcing claims in probate
matters, the plain language of KRS 396.055(1) provides, in relevant part:
[e]very claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the
personal representative is barred so far as not allowed
5
unless the claimant commences an action against the
personal representative not later than sixty (60) days after
the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance
if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.
Claypoole initially brought his claim for enforcement of his lien in the probate court, it
was disallowed in writing, and he was informed of the time bar for filing a formal action
to enforce his claim as explicitly required by KRS 396.055(1). The disallowance notice