COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. LOPEZ (LORENZO)
[…] unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993
S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). If a guilty plea is found to have been entered involuntarily,
the motion to withdraw it must be granted. If the plea is found to have been voluntary,
the court still may – within its discretion – either grant or deny the motion. Williams, 229
S.W.3d at 51; Rigdon v. Commonwealth, 144 S.W.3d 283, 288 (Ky.App. 2004).
A trial court exercises great discretion in allowing a party to withdraw his
guilty plea pursuant to RCr 8.10. KRS 533.256(1) reinforces that discretion for the court
“to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should be voided and the
court should proceed on the defendant’s plea of guilty in accordance with the law.”
Thus, a court retains the inherent authority to examine whether a defendant has or has
not complied with his diversion agreement.
Although our case law is sparse in construing KRS 533.256, our Supreme
Court has held that when a defendant fails to successfully complete pre-trial diversion,