CLAXTON (KEVIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Furthermore, in light of testimony from Teresa and her parents that the comment was not made, the jury could have discounted or completely ignored Haun’s testimony and notes. Therefore, we hold that, even if admission of Haun’s testimony and notes was error, it was not so grave that it seriously affected the fairness of the proceedings. Therefore, it did not rise to the level of palpable error. -11- 3. Kevin’s Motion for a Directed Verdict Kevin argues the court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict. Kevin was charged with Assault in the First Degree under KRS 508.010, which states in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person. Kevin claims the evidence was insufficient for reasonable jurors to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that Teresa received a serious physical injury; therefore, the court should have granted his directed verdict motion.