COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. THOMAS LEE CRUM
[…] with CR 76.12.
1985).
Pierson v. Coffey, 706 S.W.2d 409, 413 (Ky.App.
In light of Crum’s status as a pro se litigant, we have
elected not to strike his brief in its entirety, but to
disregard only that portion of his brief that relies on the
extra-judicial materials contained in the appendix.
Further,
since we have determined that the Commonwealth is not required
by KRS 196.610 to reimburse Crum for his inmate work in Florida,
the issue of the circuit court’s failure to specify the amount
of damages is moot.
The circuit court found that the interstate corrections
compact, KRS 196.610, required the Commonwealth to compensate
Crum for inmate labor he performed in Florida.
Article IV(h) of
that compact provides:
Any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of
this compact shall have any and all rights
to participate in and derive any benefits or
incur or be relieved of any obligations or
have such obligations modified or his status
changed on account of any action or
proceeding in which he could have
participated if confined in any appropriate
institution of the sending state located
within such state.
KRS 197.070(1) requires the Department of Corrections to provide
employment for all prisoners confined to penitentiaries.
KRS
197.110(4) directs the Department to promulgate administrative
regulations regarding the amount and manner of payment to
prisoners for their labor.