SETTLOW (GORDON JAY) VS. SETTLOW (ALICE JEAN HAENDIGES)
[…] awarded by the trial court would not be challenged. However, he contends that the
duration of the award, until either party’s death or Alice’s remarriage, is
inappropriate and unwarranted by the evidence. For her part, Alice argues that the
amount of maintenance is deficient as there was no factual basis for the trial
court’s findings regarding her reasonable living expenses. Since the trial court
made no findings, she asserts that the amount of maintenance awarded was
arbitrary.
There is no dispute in this case that Alice is entitled to maintenance.
KRS 403.200(2) provides that once it is established that maintenance is
appropriate:
The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for
such periods of time as the court deems just, and after
considering all relevant factors, including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking
maintenance, including marital property apportioned to
him, and his ability to meet his needs independently,
including the extent to which a provision for support of a
child living with the party includes a sum for that party as
custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient
education or training to enable the party seeking
maintenance to find appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage;
-6-
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional
condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom
maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting
those of the spouse seeking maintenance.
The application of these statutory factors in determining the amount
and duration of maintenance is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial
court. Gentry v. Gentry, 798 S.W.2d 928 (Ky. 1990). “As an appellate court, . . .