SETTLOW (GORDON JAY) VS. SETTLOW (ALICE JEAN HAENDIGES)
[…] month, less than half of his income previous to 1998.
Undoubtedly, the parties would have experienced a substantial
reduction in their standard of living even if they had remained married. However,
the reality is that they are separated and each has his/her own expenses. The DRC
reviewed each party’s list of living expenses, and although found both to be “self
serving,” determined Alice would need $3,700.00 per month and Gordon would
require $4,250.00 per month. In adopting these findings, the trial court
acknowledged each party would out of necessity adopt more modest lifestyles.
KRS 403.200(2)(f) provides that the trial court may grant a
maintenance order for either spouse for a period of time as the court deems just
after considering all relevant factors, including, “The ability of the spouse from
whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse
seeking maintenance.” Dodson v. Dodson, 864 S.W.2d 900, 903 (Ky. 1993). In
Garrett v. Garrett 766 S.W.2d 634, 636 (Ky. App. 1989), the evidence showed that
the husband could not work and had a fixed monthly disability income insufficient
for his own needs. The Court of Appeals remanded the case to the trial court