NASH (PAUL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Nash's final issue on appeal is his contention that the trial court should have provided the statutory definition of an “approved container” to the jury. The trial court found that the Commonwealth presented unrefuted proof that the air tank neither met the requirements for an approved anhydrous ammonia container, nor contained the required markings for such a container. Because no factual question was presented regarding that issue for the jury to determine, the trial court reasoned that it was unnecessary to give an instruction defining the term. Nash was convicted of violating KRS 250.489(1), which states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly possess anhydrous ammonia in any container other than an approved container.” KRS 250.482(4) defines “approved container” as “a container for anhydrous ammonia which meets or exceeds the requirements of the Federal law or regulation for the storage and handling of anhydrous ammonia.”