MONUMENTAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY VS. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE , ET AL.
[…] 136.320 filings. As the new information came to light, the Cabinet was, we
believe, entitled to follow the statutory provisions contained in KRS 132.290 to
assess back-taxes.
KRS 131.081
Monumental contends that the assessment of deficiency interest
added to the assessed tax for the years 1995-1998 must be abated pursuant to KRS
131.081(8), a part of the “Tax Payers' Bill of Rights.” It alleges that “KRS
131.081(8) . . . automatically abates penalties and interest which arise due to a
taxpayer's reasonable reliance on written advice received from the Cabinet.”
Though KRS 131.081 was amended in 1998, 2000, 2005, and 2006,
Section (8) has provided throughout this period as follows:
-24-
(8) The department shall include with each notice of tax
due a clear and concise description of the basis and
amount of any tax, penalty, and interest assessed against
the taxpayer, and copies of the agent's audit workpapers
and the agent's written narrative setting forth the grounds
upon which the assessment is made. Taxpayers shall be
similarly notified regarding the denial or reduction of
any refund or credit claim filed by a taxpayer.
The provision does not appear to address the issue of interest and
penalty abatement. In any event, Monumental does not cite us to the written
advice from the Cabinet it relied upon in failing to properly report its separate
accounts in its filings. Hence we are unpersuaded by this argument.