MONUMENTAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY VS. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE , ET AL.
[…] reserves are taxed at the significantly lower rate of 0.001%. KRS 136.320(3).
Taxable capital includes the fair cash value of the company's intangible property,
2
For convenience, we include appellees the City of Louisville and Jefferson County in our
references to the Cabinet. These governmental units support the Cabinet's determinations.
3
All references to KRS 136.320 are to the statute as it existed prior to 1998, when the tax was
changed to include a premium tax.
-2-
including shares of stock, less taxable reserves and exempt intangible property.
KRS 136.320(2)(a). Taxable reserves consists of reserves on all outstanding
insurance policies and contracts multiplied “. . . by the percentage determined by
dividing capital, less exempt intangible personal property, by capital including
exempt intangible personal property.” KRS 136.320(2)(b). During the period at
issue Monumental also paid local option ad valorem taxes levied by the City of
Louisville and Jefferson County that were determined on the basis of its taxable
capital as certified by the Cabinet.
In anticipation of the resolution of St. Ledger v.