MONUMENTAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY VS. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE , ET AL.
[…] preservation of the issue, we will likewise not address this argument on the merits.
Shelton v. Commonwealth, 992 S.W.2d 849, 852 (Ky.App. 1998).
As its final rationale for nontaxability of the account Monumental
alleges that the back assessments were improper under the retroactivity provisions
of KRS 132.290. More specifically, Monumental contends that KRS 132.290
permits only omitted property to be assessed retroactively, but that it reported the
grand total of the account in its reporting forms, and therefore no retroactive
9
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. 29 U.S.C. § 1001. et. seq.
-20-
assessments are permitted under the statute. KRS 132.290 provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
(1) . . . . Any personal property which has not been listed
for taxation, for any year in which it is taxable, by the
due date of that year shall be deemed omitted property.
(2) All omitted property shall be assessed retroactively
in the manner provided by law at any time within five (5)
years from the date when it became omitted . . . .
The Board made the following findings relevant to this issue:
A life insurance company such as Monumental is
required to file an “Annual Statement” (sometimes
referred to as a “Blue Book”) with the Commonwealth of
Kentucky Department of Insurance reporting its general