MONUMENTAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY VS. THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE , ET AL.
[…] Lazarus,
Inc., at 175 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Alternatively, Monumental contends that the account is not subject to
taxation because it has no cash value. It alleges that it merely holds legal title to
the assets booked to the account, but that the retirement/pension beneficiaries hold
equitable title to the assets and that, therefore, the account assets are specifically
tied to a guaranteed benefit or payment in connection with pension retirement
plans. It follows, Monumental alleges, that the assets have no value to tax.
As noted above, KRS 304.15-390(6) provides that “[a]mounts
allocated by domestic life insurers to separate accounts in the exercise of the
power granted by this section shall be owned by the insurer and the insurer shall
not be, or hold itself to be, a trustee, in respect to such amount.” We believe that
Monumental's position is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute.
We further note that KRS 136.020 provides no exception for
retirement and pension assets. If the legislature sought to exclude such items, it
could have easily said so.