HARRIS (CECIL A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] included offense is required only if, considering the totality of
the evidence, the jury might have a reasonable doubt as to
the defendant’s guilt of the greater offense, and yet believe
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the
-5-
lesser offense.” (Emphasis in original, citations in footnotes
omitted.)
See also Fields v. Commonwealth, 219 S.W.3d 742, 749 (Ky. 2007).
As in Mack, Harris asserts that he was entitled to an instruction on theft by
unlawful taking as a lesser-included offense of first-degree robbery. Pursuant to KRS
514.030(1), “a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he
unlawfully: (a) Takes or exercises control over moveable property of another with intent
to deprive him thereof[.]” To be guilty of first-degree robbery, the jury must find that, “in
the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force
upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: . . . (b) Is armed
with a deadly weapon[.]” KRS 515.020(1).