GAY (JAMES V.), ET AL. VS. DAVIS (JOYCE), ET AL.
[…] The Liddles argue that the circuit court’s finding on this issue was contrary to the evidence presented at trial. We agree. At trial, Earl Gay admitted specifically to removing timber from the disputed property. Having determined that this property was owned by the Liddles at the time that the timber was removed, the court’s finding on this issue is clearly erroneous and is reversed. However, contrary to the argument of the Liddles, we do not believe that KRS 364.130 is applicable in this case. Specifically, KRS 364.130(1) states that a person is liable for treble damages for cutting “timber growing upon the land of another without legal right or without color of title in himself to the timber or to the land upon which the timber was growing.” (Emphasis added.)