CRIDER (JAMES D), ET AL. VS. MONARCH ENGINEERING INC. , ET AL.
[…] contractor within the meaning of the provisions of KRS
Chapter 342, that workers’ compensation benefits to
which the decedent and his estate are entitled were in fact
provided, that the work being performed by James
Crider, Jr. at the time of his death is a regular or recurrent
part of the work of the trade of constructing water storage
facilities, and that therefore, as a matter of law, Caldwell
Tanks, Inc. and its employees are entitled to invoke the
immunity from tort liability which is afforded to them
under the provisions of KRS Chapter 342.
Order at p. 6.
KRS 342.690 provides that:
-4-
(1) If an employer secures payment of compensation as
required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee, his . . .
parents . . . and anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages from such employer at law . . . on account of
such injury or death.
Under this provision, an employee or his representative’s only remedy
in an accident while he was performing his duties as an employee against his
employer is through workers’ compensation. Select was a sub-contractor on the
water tower project and, consequently, KRS 342.610 applies.