AMERICAN NURSING CARE, INC. v. DENEILYA UPTON; HONORABLE JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Normally, this Court gives deference to the Board’s decision and only intervenes when the Board's action constitutes a flagrant error resulting in gross injustice. Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). However, this case involves a question of statutory interpretation. Consequently, because statutory interpretation is a matter of law, we owe no deference to the findings of the Board, and our review is de novo. Newberg v. Thomas Industries, 852 S.W.2d 339, 340 (Ky.App. 1993). KRS 342.140 states in pertinent part: The average weekly wage of the injured employee at the time of the injury or last injurious exposure shall be determined as follows: (1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease: -3- ... (d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury. (e) The employee had been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, his average weekly wage shall be computed under paragraph (d), taking the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) for that purpose to be the amount he would have earned had he been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation. At the hearing, conflicting evidence was presented regarding the availability of work at ANC. Additionally, Upton testified that her scheduled hours were out of the ordinary during the four weeks preceding her injury.