AARON JEROME TUCKER v. DONNA FROST AND TOM FROST
[…] She has family support
in McCreary County.
Her father only saw her sporadically over a number of
years. He now wants her to leave everything she has known
all her life and go to a new and different place.
This Court does not believe it to be in the best interest
of the child to move her.
Therefore, Respondent's Motion to Alter, Amend or
Vacate the previous Court Judgment is OVERRULED.
This appeal followed.
Tucker first challenges the temporary custody order. He argues that the
court erred in failing to conduct a hearing on the Frosts' motion for temporary custody as
required by KRS 403.280 and in failing to make the findings required by KRS 403.270
concerning CSDT's best interests. KRS 403.280(1) provides:
A party to a custody proceeding may move for a temporary
custody order. The motion must be supported by an affidavit
as provided in KRS 403.350. The court may award
temporary custody under the standards of KRS 403.270
after a hearing, or, if there is no objection, solely on the
basis of the affidavits.
-5-
(Emphasis added). Thus, before granting a party's motion for temporary custody in a
contested proceeding, a court must hold a hearing to consider the criteria of KRS
403.270. Although the trial court failed to comply with these requirements with respect