AARON JEROME TUCKER v. DONNA FROST AND TOM FROST
[…] court's ultimate determination was erroneous based on the standards governing our
review.
Tucker last contends that the trial court did not give proper consideration to
the question of visitation because it failed to explain why it neglected to provide a
- 11 -
visitation schedule for holidays, birthdays, and summer. When a party requests specific
findings with respect to visitation, a court is required to make “a de novo determination
of what amount of visitation is appropriate, and enter a visitation order accordingly.”
Drury v. Drury, 32 S.W.3d 521, 525 (Ky.App. 2000). KRS 403.320(1) provides:
[u]pon request of either party, the court shall issue orders
which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration,
conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which
reflect the development age of the child.
We agree that Tucker made an adequate request for specific rulings on the question of
holiday, birthday, and summer visitation in his motion of February 16, 2006, asking for
specific findings. Consequently, we vacate and remand solely that portion of the court's