AARON JEROME TUCKER v. DONNA FROST AND TOM FROST
[…] financial supporters. Primary does not equate with sole. Thus, substantial evidence was
presented to support the trial court's conclusion that the Frosts were CSDT's de facto
custodians.
Next, the court was obligated to render a custody decision based upon the
best interests of the child as set forth by KRS 403.270(2). Because the Frosts were found
to be CSDT's de facto custodians, they were entitled to the same standing afforded to
Tucker under KRS 403.270 and were required to receive equal consideration in the trial
court's custody determination. KRS 403.270(1)(b). It appears from the record that the
court complied with these requirements. KRS 403.270(2) provides as follows:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to
each parent and to any de facto custodian. The court shall
consider all relevant factors including:
(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de
facto custodian, as to his custody;
-9-
(b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his
parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may
significantly affect the child's best interests;
(d) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and
community;
(e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as
defined in KRS 403.720;
(g) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured,
and supported by any de facto custodian;
(h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with
a de facto custodian; and
(i) The circumstances under which the child was placed or
allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto custodian,
including whether the parent now seeking custody was
previously prevented from doing so as a result of domestic
violence as defined in KRS 403.720 and whether the child
was placed with a de facto custodian to allow the parent now
seeking custody to seek employment, work, or attend school.
Tucker contends that the trial court based its decision as to best interests on
only one of the factors enumerated in KRS 403.270(2) - KRS 403.270(2)(d): “[t]he
child's adjustment to his home, school, and community....” Therefore, he argues that
reversal is required. We disagree. Undoubtedly, an ideal order would have contained
factual findings specifically referencing and addressing each portion of KRS 403.270(2).
However, the court was not required to do so as courts are only obligated to consider the