AARON JEROME TUCKER v. DONNA FROST AND TOM FROST
[…] With respect to that order, Tucker first argues that the Frosts failed to prove
that they were CSDT's primary caregivers and financial supporters for one year or more;
therefore, they failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that they were her de
facto custodians for purposes of KRS 403.270(1)(a). Acknowledging that the Frosts
provided a great deal of care for CSDT, Tucker contends that they did so in conjunction
with her mother. Therefore, he believes that they failed to establish that they were the
primary caregivers and financial supporters of CSDT as required by KRS 403.270(1)(a).
That statute provides as follows:
As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context
requires otherwise, "de facto custodian" means a person who
has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have
been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a
-6-
child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6)
months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and