PATRICIA L. SHAW v. JANE TODD CRAWFORD HOSPITAL; HON. HOWARD E. FRASIER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Staffing Alternative, Inc., No. 2004-SC-0009-WC (Ky. Oct. 21, 2004) in comparing her impairment at settlement versus her impairment post-settlement. Further, if the ALJ improperly applied the standard set forth in KRS 342.125(1)(d) to the merits of Shaw’s claim, after he already granted Shaw’s motion to reopen, any error is harmless pursuant to our analysis as set forth above. -8- Rather, in cases involving reopenings, such as this one, KRS 342.730(1)(c)4 provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 342.125, a claim may be reopened at any time during the period of permanent partial disability in order to conform the award payments with the requirements of subparagraph 2. of this paragraph. Obviously there is no mention of subparagraph 1 in this subsection. As such, although KRS 342.730(1)(c)4 provides an independent ground for reopening a claim for additional benefits under KRS 342.730(1)(c)2, it does not provide an independent ground for reopening for additional benefits under KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. Accordingly, the Board erred when it remanded the matter to the ALJ with directions to apply the Fawbush analysis to determine which of the two subparagraphs is applicable. However, since KRS 342.730(1)(c)4 permits a claim to be “reopened at any time during the period of permanent partial disability in order to conform the award payments with the requirements of” KRS 342.730(1)(c)2, and the ALJ did not decide whether Shaw was entitled to additional benefits under that provision, we affirm the Board’s decision insofar as it remanded the matter to the ALJ for consideration of the applicability of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 and 4 to Shaw’s claim.